Adverse Possession Requirement: Property Taxes. Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw, part of Thomson Reuters. Florida adverse possession laws require claimants to occupy a given property for at least 7 years and either under "color of title" or payment of property taxes for seven years. Perhaps the most controversial aspect of adverse possession is the impression it gives of a person getting a house for “free”. In North Dakota, … Code of Civil Procedure section 325 requires that the adverse possessor prove that they “have timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years…Payment of those taxes by the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors shall be established by certified records of the county tax collector.” Adverse possession does not make trespassing legal. Thus, to adversely possess property, the adverse claimant must both pay off all delinquent property taxes, if any, and timely pay all the property taxes during the required five-year period.